LEADING SOLICITORS OF

Office Suite 11 & 12
Kingspark Business Center,
Kingston Road, New Malden, Surrey,
KT3 3ST

+ (44) 2089495551
+ (44) 2079938403
contact@emazonsolicitors.co.uk

Mon - Fri 9.00 - 18.00
Saturday & Sunday Closed

Working in UK Point Based System (PBS)

United Kingdom is a business hub and it offers great opportunities to work and live if you are investor, entrepreneurs, exceptionally talentedhighly skilled person or a job offer from a UK business. Each year thousands of people come to UK to be successful as an entrepreneur or to prove their talent and potential.

Point Based System


Migrating to UK in work category is now assessed through a point based system known as Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 5. These categories are for the Non-EU citizens. Each category has different requirement.

  • Tier 1 (Exceptional talent) category is for people who are internationally recognised as world leaders or potential world-leading talent in the fields of science and the arts, and who wish to work in the UK. Application can be made from outside UK for Entry Clearance and from inside UK for leave to remain or variation of leave to remain. Currently UK government has limited 1000 applications in a year. Click for Points criteria for this category. If you are applying for this category, you will get 3 years leave on initial application and then 2 years extension. After completing 5 years residence with this category you will be eligible to apply for settlement in UK. Your dependent family members are allowed to join you in UK.
  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses in UK. Prospective applicant need to show availability of funds for investment in UK. Application can be made from outside UK for Entry Clearance and from inside UK for leave to remain or variation of leave to remain. If you are applying for this category, you will get 3 years leave on initial application and then 2 years extension. After completing 5 years residence with this category you will be eligible to apply for settlement in UK. Your dependent family members are allowed to join you in UK.
  • Tier 1 (Investor) category is for prospective applicants who want to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. You do not need a job offer to apply in this category. UK visa & Immigration will assess your application based on your ability to invest minimum £2,000,000 in the UK. You can invest in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. You will be allowed to bring your family and work or study.
  • Application can be made from outside UK for Entry Clearance and from inside UK for leave to remain or variation of leave to remain. If you are applying for this category, you will get 3 years leave on initial application and then 2 years extension. Settlement in UK or Indefinite Leave to Remain is subject to the amount of investment. You can accelerate your settlement after 2 years if you invest £10 million or 3 years if you invest £5 million.
  • Tier 1 (General) category is now closed but if you have previously granted leave to remain in this category, you can apply for settlement. If you have a Tier 1 (General) visa, your family members are entitled to join you in UK. 
  • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category allows MBA and other graduates to extend their stay after graduation to establish one or more businesses in the UK. It is also for Non European overseas graduates who have been identified by UK Trade Investment as elite global graduate entrepreneurs who intend on establishing one or more businesses in the UK.
  • Tier 2 (General) visa category is for those persons who got job offer from UK employers. All you need is certificate of sponsorship with job offer for £30,000 or more annual salary, to pass an English language test, £945 maintenance funds in your account for 90 days before making the application. You can have a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week and another 20 hours per week for a job in the shortage list. You will get 3 years leave and then an extension of further 3 years. Your can bring your family to UK. You can study if your work will allow. You and your family will not be eligible for public funds. 
  • Tier 2 (Intra-company Transfer) visa category is for those persons who’s oversees employers offer job in UK. You need a certificate of sponsorship from your employer. There are four sub categories, (1) Long-term Staff, this visa is for transfers of more than 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months. You will be granted 3 years leave extendible to further 2 years. (2) Short-term Staff, this visa is for transfers up to and including 12 months into a role that can’t be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer for at least 12 months. This leave is extendible for further 12 months. (3) Graduate Trainee, this visa is for transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate with at least 3 months’ experience with your employer. This leave is extendible for further 12 months. (4) Skills Transfer, this visa is for transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You need to be a recent graduate. You don’t need to have been with your employer for a set period of time. This visa is for 6 months extendable for further 6 months. All Tier 2 (ICT) migrants are entitled to bring their families in UK.
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) visa category if for those persons who are offered job within a faith community (eg as a minister of religion, missionary, or member of a religious order) in the UK. You need a certificate of sponsorship from your faith organisation and to pass English language test. This leave is for 3 years and extendable for further 3 years.  You can do a second job but you need permission from Home Office. You are entitled to bring your family in UK.