LEADING SOLICITORS OF

Office Suite 11 & 12
Kingspark Business Center,
Kingston Road, New Malden, Surrey,
KT3 3ST

+ (44) 2089495551
+ (44) 2079938403
contact@emazonsolicitors.co.uk

Mon - Fri 9.00 - 18.00
Saturday & Sunday Closed

Study in UK

United Kingdom is recognized as a global center of quality education in the world. Four out of top six world universities are in the United Kingdom. Each year around half a million international students come to United Kingdom for studies. Our team of professional solicitors and advisers have a profound knowledge and experience to help and advise you to make a successful visa application as a student and if you are already studying in UK to make an application for extension/further leave to remain.

Tier 4 (General) 

As a Tier 4 (General) student, you must have 40 points in our points assessment. 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies, which you get for studying a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider and for having acceptable English language skills. 10 points for having enough money to cover your course fees and living costs. You can calculate your points on point calculator.

Tier 4 (Child)

As a Tier 4 (Child) student, you must have 40 points in our points assessment. 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies, which you get for studying a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider. 10 points for having enough money to cover your course fees and living costs. You must have care arrangementsin UK.

Student Visitor

If you are an adult and you want to undertake a short course of study in the UK such as a beginner’s English Language course or a work-related training course, you might be able to come here as a student visitor. Student visitors are allowed to come to the UK for 6 months or 11 months if they will be studying an English Language course. When you enter the UK, UK immigration will stamp the duration of your permission to stay in your passport. You cannot extend your stay beyond this period.

Child Visitor

The child visitor category is for children aged under 18 years old who want to come to the UK for up to 6 months or up to 12 months if they are accompanying an academic visitor. This includes children who want to study in the UK for up to 6 months. If a child wants to study here for more than 6 months, they must apply under Tier 4 (Child).

Student applicant are no more entitled to challenge the refusal of visa application or further leave through appeal, however, an incorrect and unlawful decision can still be challenged successfully through Administrative Review or Judicial Review.